Our Certified Governance Trainers

BoardSource has meaningful relationships with a select group of governance consultants and trainers located throughout the country.

Our trainers — BoardSource Certified Governance Trainers or CGTs — complete a rigorous application and evaluation process before being educated in BoardSource’s training methodology and governance curriculum. While our CGTs do not work for BoardSource directly, they, along with our consultants, are the only professionals in the US who are authorized to deliver BoardSource content and curriculum.

BoardSource offers five educational seminars, taught by our select group of CGTs, that can be brought into your boardroom as full- or partial-day sessions. If you would like to secure the services of a BoardSource CGT, please scroll through the list of states and regions below to identify a governance trainer near you.

BoardSource CGT Logo

Our Certified Governance Trainers (CGTs)

BoardSource CGTs are also the only trainers permitted to utilize the BoardSource CGT seal.


Alabama

Montgomery — Stacey L. Bryan

Arizona

Phoenix — Rich Frazier, Russell Goldstein, Stephanie L. Small, Bruce Weber
Scottsdale — Sharon Flanagan-Hyde
Tuscon — Laura Lea Alexander, Jenny Carrillo, CFRE

California

Burbank — JP O’Connor
Claremont — Max Freund
Los Angeles — David Greco, Maura Harrington, Sylia Obagi, Leslie Robin, Belinda Teitel, George C. Wu
Sacramento — Nancy P. Lee, Steven Weiss
San Diego — Lyn Corbett
San Francisco — Curt Coffing, Diane Parnes, David Styers, Donna Weis
San Jose — Diane Parnes, Jennifer Simmons

Colorado

Boulder — Amy Rosenblum
Crested Butte — Gail Digate
Denver — Paul H. Chan, Emily Davis, Edward R. Gray

Connecticut

New Milford — Sharon Danosky
West Hartford — Debra P. Forand

Delaware

Wilmington — Stephanie Cory

District of Columbia

Sharon D. Anderson, Marla Bobowick, Ann Cohen, Jean Freeman, Susan Meier, Lisa Anne Thompson Taylor

Florida

Cape Coral — Deborah Geavreau
Ft. Lauderdale — Chuck Loring, Terry Stone
Jacksonville — Jim Schwarz, Angela Strain
Naples — Sondra J. Quinn
Riverview — Liz Wooten Reschke
Tampa — Debra Kent Faulk, Nadina Taylor
Vero Beach — Katha Kissman

Georgia

Atlanta — Violet Akporiaye, Jennifer Bush, Robin Hindsman
Marietta — Glenda Hicks

Hawaii

Honolulu — Bill Musick
Maui— Diane Parnes

Illinois

Chicago — Mark Engle, Gregory Kurth, Linda Snell, Rena Henderson Mason
Joliet — Katheryn Wiedman

Idaho

Blackfoot — Jessica Sotelo
Boise — Lisa Fisher
Ketchum/Sun Valley — Lisa Fisher

Indiana

Carmel — Thomas Hinkley
Evansville — June Miller
Indianapolis — Todd Adams, PhD; Margaret M. Maxwell; Bryan Orander; Dave Sternberg
Terre Haute — Susan Decker

Kansas

Wichita — Amy Delamaide

Louisiana

Harvey — Bonnie Wyllie
New Orleans — Makiyah Moody

Maine

Portland — Tony Scucci

Maryland

Annapolis — Shelly Gardeniers
Chevy Chase — Bill Davis

Massachusetts

Boston — Francine Christiansen, Judy Freiwirth, Mary Yntema
Brookline — Susan Sacks
Dedham — Michael Malamut
Springfield — Nataliya Dresner

Michigan

Ann Arbor — Theresa Reid
Southfield — Vanessa Gulley

Minnesota

Minneapolis —Sherry Holtz
St. Paul — Dori Denelle, Judy Sharken Simon
Victoria — Eric Ewald

Missouri

Kansas City — Luann Feehan
St. Louis — Marissa Q. Paine, Russ White

Nevada

Henderson — Stacey Wedding
Las Vegas — Gian F. Brosco, Esq.

New Jersey

Princeton — Shawn O’Hara

New York

Albany — John Bullis
New York — Robert Miss, Kishshana Palmer Teele

North Carolina

Raleigh — Marty Martin
Raleigh/Triangle — Jeanne L. Allen

Ohio

Cincinnati — Jane Page-Steiner

Oklahoma

Tulsa — Linda Diane Jenkins, Katie Spaulding

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia — Patricia Connolly
Pittsburgh — Stewart Putnam

South Carolina

Columbia — Colleen Bozard
Greenville — Beth Ellen Hollimon

Tennessee

Nashville — Kenneth M. Turpen

Texas

Austin — Wendy Biro-Pollard
Dallas — Carole Rylander
Georgetown — Scott Alarcon
Houston — Carolyn Hays
San Antonio — Jennifer Moriarty

Utah

Park City — Jenny Zachry

Virginia

Henrico — Amy Nisenson
Fairfax — Kathryn Burton
Reston — Bruce Lesley
Richmond — Vanessa Womack Easter, Katherine M. Whitney

Washington

Seattle — Lisa Fisher

Wisconsin

Madison — Dennis Johnson
Milwaukee — Sara Kierzeck
Oregon — Melanie Schmidt
Oshkosh — Vicki S. Schorse

 


International

Bermuda

Hamilton — Lorna McGowan

Canada

Ottawa — Julie Kingstone, Keenan Wellar
Toronto — Sharilyn Hale
Winnipeg — Donna Frame

United Kingdom

London — Sarah Belenkin, Mahugnon Achille Togbeto